About OJO | Search | Ahead of print | Current Issue | Archives | Author Instructions | Reviewer Guidelines | Online submissionLogin 
Oman Journal of Ophthalmology Oman Journal of Ophthalmology
  Editorial Board | Subscribe | Advertise | Contact
https://www.omanophthalmicsociety.org/ Users Online: 1801  Wide layoutNarrow layoutFull screen layout Home Print this page  Email this page Small font size Default font size Increase font size


 
 Table of Contents    
CLINICAL IMAGE
Year : 2014  |  Volume : 7  |  Issue : 1  |  Page : 33-34  

Bilateral papilledema: A case of cerebral venous sinus thrombosis


Department of Ophthalmology, Pramukhswami Medical College and Shree Krishna Hospital, Karamsad, Gujarat, India

Date of Web Publication1-Mar-2014

Correspondence Address:
Suchi Shah
Department of Ophthalmology, Pramukhswami Medical College and Shree Krishna Hospital, Karamsad - 388 325, Gujarat
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0974-620X.127924

Rights and Permissions

How to cite this article:
Shah S, Saxena D. Bilateral papilledema: A case of cerebral venous sinus thrombosis. Oman J Ophthalmol 2014;7:33-4

How to cite this URL:
Shah S, Saxena D. Bilateral papilledema: A case of cerebral venous sinus thrombosis. Oman J Ophthalmol [serial online] 2014 [cited 2020 Feb 24];7:33-4. Available from: http://www.ojoonline.org/text.asp?2014/7/1/33/127924


   Introduction Top


The diagnosis of cerebral venous thrombosis (CVT) remains challenging due to a wide range of clinical manifestations. Headache is the most common presenting symptom and there can be other neurologic signs and symptoms, [1] like focal seizures with or without secondary generalization, unilateral or bilateral paresis, impaired consciousness or visual disturbance. Papilledema is present in about 28% of patients with CVT. [2]


   Case Repor Top


A 29-year-old male patient presented with severe persistent headache of 1-2 months duration which was acute in onset and was not relieved by any oral analgesic. There was no history of visual disturbance, diplopia, vomiting, seizures, trauma, or head injury. Patient had neither medical history of blood disorders nor was on any medications.

Distant and near visual acuity of the patient was 20/20 and N6 respectively in both eyes.

Pupils were bilaterally central and reacting to light with no evidence of relative afferent pupillary defect. Anterior segment examination was within normal limits.

Following are the colored and red-free fundus photographs [Figure 1] and [Figure 2].
Figure 1: OD (right eye) color and red-free fundus photographs show disc elevation, hyperemia with blurring of margins, obscuration of blood vessels, and Paton's lines suggestive of disc edema

Click here to view
Figure 2: OS (left eye) color and red-free fundus photographs show disc elevation, hyperemia with blurring of margins, obscuration of blood vessels, and Paton's lines suggestive of disc edema

Click here to view


B-scan was performed which ruled out optic nerve head drusen.

Fundus fluorescein angiography showed leakage from disc in early phase which persisted through late phase depicting bilateral papilledema [Figure 3].
Figure 3: Fundus fluorescein angiography shows leakage in early phase which persists through late phase suggestive of disc edema

Click here to view


A plain computed tomography (CT) scan brain was within normal limits.

Magnetic resonance (MR) venography was performed with the following findings:

  • Partial thrombus involving cranial part of right sigmoid sinus, transverse sinus, sinus confluence, superior sagittal sinus, and terminal part of left transverse sinus [Figure 4].
    Figure 4: Magnetic resonance venography showing partial thrombus involving cranial part of right sigmoid sinus, right transverse sinus, sinus confluence, superior sagittal sinus, and terminal part of left transverse sinus. (Red arrows)

    Click here to view


Hematological investigations revealed haemoglobin at 18.4 g/dL (13-17) and red blood cell (RBC) count at 6.04 million (4.5-5.5). Rest of histogram, prothrombin time, activated partial thromboplastin time, vitamin B12, serum total calcium, protein, thyroid stimulating hormone, VDRL, human immunodeficiency virus which were within normal limits. Hematology consultation was obtained which ruled out polycythemia as the patient had only raised RBC and hemoglobin with a normal erythrocyte sedimentation rate, platelets, and total counts without splenomegaly.

Diagnosis of CVT was kept and a neurology consultation was obtained. Patient was started on treatment as per guidelines from the American Stroke Association. [3] A trial of aspirin was given first and LMW heparin therapy was kept in plan if the symptoms did not improve. After 2 days, patient was symptomatically better with relief from headache.

On subsequent follow-up visits, the visual acuity remained 20/20 with normal color vision.

Fundus examination repeated 1 week later and 1 month later showed resolving papilledema [Figure 5].
Figure 5: OD (right eye) and OS (left eye) fundus photographs a month after starting anticoagulants show resolving papilledema with complete visualization of disc margins and surrounding vasculature

Click here to view



   Discussion Top


Thrombosis most commonly affects the superior sagittal sinuses (SSS) and lateral sinuses [4] due to its high position, low pressure, and slow flow. Since CT scan is nonspecific, MR venography remains the diagnostic modality of choice and must be performed in such patients. [5]

Bilateral hemorrhagic infarction of the cortex and adjacent white matter can be fatal consequence of SSS thrombosis. Early intervention is life-saving in these patients. Thus, suspecting CVT and its early diagnosis and management plays an important role in preserving the visual function as well as neurological integrity of the patient.

 
   References Top

1.Kimber J. Cerebral Venpus Thrombosis- review. Q J Med 2002;95:137-42.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.Ferro JM, Canhao P, Stam J, Bousser MG, Barinagarrementeria F. Prognosis of cerebral vein and dural sinus thrombosis: Results of the International Study on Cerebral Vein and Dural Sinus Thrombosis (ISCVT). Stroke 2004;35:664-70.  Back to cited text no. 2
    
3.Saposnik G, Barinagarrementeria F, Brown RD Jr., Bushnell CD, Cucchiara B, Cushman M, et al. Diagnosis and management of cerebral venous thrombosis: A statement for healthcare professionals from the American Heart Association/American Stroke Association. Stroke 2011;42:1158-92.  Back to cited text no. 3
    
4.Daif A, Awada A, al-Rajeh S, Abduljabbar M, al Tahan AR, Obeid T, et al. Cerebral venous thrombosis in adults: A study of 40 cases from Saudi Arabia. Stroke 1995;26:1193-95.  Back to cited text no. 4
    
5.Bousser MG, Chiras J, Bories J, Castaigne P. Cerebral venous thrombosis: Review of 38 cases. Stroke 1985;16:199-213.  Back to cited text no. 5
[PUBMED]    


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2], [Figure 3], [Figure 4], [Figure 5]



 

Top
   
 
  Search
 
  
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
    Access Statistics
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  

 
  In this article
   Introduction
   Case Repor
   Discussion
    References
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed2313    
    Printed24    
    Emailed0    
    PDF Downloaded228    
    Comments [Add]    

Recommend this journal